Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Roswell Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Roswell AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Roswell New Mexico Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Roswell NM Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Roswell Crime Index 26095694.94479.3
 
Roswell Violent Crimes 344750.9553.5
Roswell Murders 36.57
Roswell Rapes 2145.833.1
Roswell Robberies 4598.2205.8
Roswell Aggravated Assaults 275600.3336.5
 
Roswell Property Crimes 226549443906.1
Roswell Burglaries 5081108.9813.2
Roswell Larceny/Thefts 16513603.82601.7
Roswell Motor Vehicle Thefts 106231.4501.5
 
Roswell Arsons 1  1737.11N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Roswell crime collection area population of 45,813.
  • Roswell crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Roswell crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Roswell

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Roswell crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Roswell crime level is worse than national average.

 ROSWELL STATISTICS
 Roswell Population: 45293
 Male Population: 21840
 Female Population: 23453
 Households: 17068
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.58
Roswell Population
Roswell Crime Level:

 MORE NM CRIME STATS
  Albuquerque
  Santa Fe
  Alamogordo
  Las Vegas
  Las Cruces
  Farmington
  Roswell
  Gallup
  Los Alamos
  Carlsbad
  Clovis
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement